Barnstable Villager

Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager

CCRTA provides daily bus service, Monday through Saturday, beginning at 7:30am to 7:01pm from downtown Hyannis at the Hyannis Transportation Center to the Courthouse Complex in Barnstable Village. The Barnstable Villager travels to the Hyannis Youth & Community Center, Cape Cod Mall, Capetown Plaza, Southwind Plaza, Festival Mall, and the Cape Cod Community College. In the summer, the Villager also services the Barnstable and Hyannis harbors. Passengers may board the Villager at any of the scheduled bus stops or they may flag the bus down anywhere along the bus route. The Barnstable Villager connects at the Hyannis Transportation Center with the SeaLine, the H2O Line and the P&B/Bonanza bus service to Boston/Providence, and in the summer with the Hyannis Area Trolley.

Use the Barnstable Villager for:

  • Barnstable County Complex
  • YMCA (on request)
  • BJ's Wholesale Club (on request)
  • Senior Center (on request)
  • Barnstable Park and Ride (on request)
  • Community Center
  • Cape Organization for the Rights of the Disabled (on request)
  • Barnstable Harbor (on request)
  • Barnstable Municipal Airport
BARNSTABLE VILLAGER
Effective September 3, 2013 through June 20, 2014
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop# *** Departs MONDAY - SATURDAY AM MONDAY - SATURDAY PM
1
Hyannis Transportation Center 7:30* 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center 7:37* 8:37 9:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 2:37 3:37 4:37 5:37 6:37
5
Cape Cod Mall 7:46* 8:46 9:46 10:46 11:46 12:46 1:46 2:46 3:46 4:46 5:46 6:46
6
Capetown Plaza 7:48* 8:48 9:48 10:48 11:48 12:48 1:48 2:48 3:48 4:48 5:48 6:48
7
Southwind Plaza 7:52* 8:52 9:52 10:52 11:52 12:52 1:52 2:52 3:52 4:52 5:52 6:52
8
Festival Mall 7:57* 8:55 9:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 1:55 2:55 3:55 4:55 5:55 6:55
9
Wilkens Medical Center REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
10
Super Stop & Shop 8:01* 9:01 10:01 11:01 12:01 1:01 2:01 3:01 4:01 5:01 6:01 7:01
13
Cape Cod Community College 8:07* 9:07 10:07 11:07 12:07 1:07 2:07 3:07 4:07 5:07 REQ REQ
14
Courthouse Complex 8:15* 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 REQ REQ
                         
14
Courthouse Complex 8:30* 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30    
13
Cape Cod Community College 8:38* 9:38 10:38 11:38 12:38 1:38 2:38 3:38 4:38 5:38    
12
Cape Codder Resort 8:41* 9:41 10:41 11:41 12:41 1:41 2:41 3:41 4:41 5:41    
10
Super Stop & Shop 8:43* 9:43 10:43 11:43 12:43 1:43 2:43 3:43 4:43 5:43    
9
Wilkens Medical Center REQ* REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ    
8
Festival Mall 8:47* 9:47 10:479 11:47 12:47 1:47 2:47 3:47 4:47 5:47    
7
Southwind Plaza 8:51* 9:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 1:51 2:51 3:51 4:51 5:51    
5
Cape Cod Mall 8:56* 9:56 10:56 11:56 12:56 1:56 2:56 3:56 4:56 5:56    
6
Capetown Plaza 8:59* 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 2:59 3:59 4:59 5:59    
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center 9:08* 10:08 11:08 12:08 1:08 2:08 3:08 4:08 5:08 6:08    
1
Hyannis Transportation Center 9:15* 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:15    

Symbol Legend:
REQ stops only by passenger request.
*No service on Saturdays.

Barnstable Villager Map

Map of Barnstable Villager Route
Barnstable Villager Fares
CCRTA Fares Adults and Youth People 60 and older
People with disabilities**
One-way ride $2 $1
PASSES
Day Pass $6 $3
Monthly Pass
(Unlimited Rides)
$60 $30
TRANSFERS
To other CCRTA buses $2 $1

- Exact fare only. Drivers will not make change.
- Children age five and younger, with an adult, ride free.
** Also, persons holding Medicare cards. Transit Access Passes for disabled persons available from the RTA 508-775-8504 Ext. 200.

Bike Image CCRTA buses have bike racks. Space is limited.
Pet Image Pets: service animals are welcome, but pets are not allowed unless in a secure carrier.
Disability Image   CCRTA buses are accessible to people who use wheelchairs and others with limited mobility.

The Barnstable Villager conveniently connects with the Sealine Hyannis-Falmouth/Woods Hole to Centerville, Osterville, Cotuit, Mashpee Commons, the Falmouth Mall, and Woods Hole; the H2O Hyannis-Orleans for travel east to Orleans; and connects with inter city buses. All connections are at the Hyannis Transportation Center.

Ride and Save Ride and Save!
Buy 31 day passes from the CCRTA drivers, at the Plymouth and Brockton ticket counter or at the CCRTA administrative office at the Hyannis Transportation Center.