Barnstable Villager

Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager

CCRTA provides daily bus service, Monday through Friday, beginning at 7:30am to 7:15pm and on Saturday beginning at 8:30am to 7:15pm, from downtown Hyannis at the Hyannis Transportation Center to the Courthouse Complex in Barnstable Village, and Barstable Harbor on request. The Barnstable Villager travels to the Cape Cod Mall, Capetown Plaza, Southwind Plaza, Festival Mall, and the Cape Cod Community College and Barnstable Harbor. In the summer, the Villager also services the Barnstable and Hyannis harbors. Passengers may board the Villager at any of the scheduled bus stops or they may flag the bus down anywhere along the bus route. The Barnstable Villager connects at the Hyannis Transportation Center with the SeaLine, the H2O Line and the P&B/Bonanza bus service to Boston/Providence, and in the summer with the Hyannis Area Trolley.

  • Meet the bus at any designated stop or flag the driver to stop anywhere along the route.
  • Discount day and monthly passes are available from the driver.

Use the Barnstable Villager for:

  • Steamship Authority (on request)
  • YMCA (on request)
  • Senior Center (on request)
  • Barnstable Municipal Airport (on request)
  • Barnstable Park and Ride (on request)
  • BJ's Wholesale Club (on request)
  • Harborview Healthcare (on request)
  • Cape Organization for the Rights of the Disabled
    (Pick-Up on request. Please call 800-352-7155.)
BARNSTABLE VILLAGER - Outbound
Effective September 2, 2014 through January 30, 2015
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop# *** Departs
AM
PM
1
Hyannis Transportation Center 7:30* 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center + 7:37* 8:37 9:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 2:37 3:37 4:37 5:37 6:37
5
Cape Cod Mall 7:46* 8:46 9:46 10:46 11:46 12:46 1:46 2:46 3:46 4:46 5:46 6:46
6
Capetown Plaza 7:48* 8:48 9:48 10:48 11:48 12:48 1:48 2:48 3:48 4:48 5:48 6:48
7
Southwind Plaza 7:52* 8:52 9:52 10:52 11:52 12:52 1:52 2:52 3:52 4:52 5:52 6:52
8
Festival Mall 7:57* 8:57 9:57 10:57 11:57 12:57 1:57 2:57 3:57 4:57 5:57 6:57
9
Wilken's Medical Center REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
10
Super Stop & Shop (Liberty Square) 8:01* 9:01 10:01 11:01 12:01 1:01 2:01 3:01 4:01 5:01 6:01 7:01
13
Cape Cod Community College + 8:07* 9:07 10:07 11:07 12:07 1:07 2:07 3:07 4:07 5:07 6:07 REQ
14
Courthouse Complex + 8:15* 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:15 REQ
15
Barnstable Harbor (Arrive) REQ* REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
BARNSTABLE VILLAGER - Inbound
Effective September 2, 2014 through January 30, 2015
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop# *** Departs
AM
PM
15
Barnstable Harbor REQ* REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
14
Courthouse Complex + 8:30* 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
13
Cape Cod Community College + 8:38* 9:38 10:38 11:38 12:38 1:38 2:38 3:38 4:38 5:38 6:38
12
Cape Codder Resort 8:41* 9:41 10:41 11:41 12:41 1:41 2:41 3:41 4:41 5:41 6:41
10
Super Stop & Shop (Liberty Square) 8:43* 9:43 10:43 11:43 12:43 1:43 2:43 3:43 4:43 5:43 6:43
9
Wilken's Medical Center REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
8
Festival Mall 8:47* 9:47 10:47 11:47 12:47 1:47 2:47 3:47 4:47 5:47 6:47
7
Southwind Plaza 8:51* 9:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 1:51 2:51 3:51 4:51 5:51 6:51
5
Cape Cod Mall 8:56* 9:56 10:56 11:56 12:56 1:56 2:56 3:56 4:56 5:56 6:56
6
Capetown Plaza 8:59* 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 2:59 3:59 4:59 5:59 6:59
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center + 9:08* 10:08 11:08 12:08 1:08 2:08 3:08 4:08 5:08 6:08 7:08
1
Hyannis Transportation Center 9:15* 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:15 7:15
Symbol Legend:
-- No service to this stop at this time.
* No service at these times on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
+ Bus Shelter
*** NextBUS is a service designed to help you and your bus get to your stop at the same time. Please check back for details.
REQ stops only by passenger request.

Barnstable Villager Map

Map of Barnstable Villager Route
Barnstable Villager Fares
CCRTA Fares Adults and Youth People 60 and older
People with disabilities**
One-way ride $2 $1
PASSES
Day Pass $6 $3
Monthly Pass
(Unlimited Rides)
$60 $30
TRANSFERS
To other CCRTA buses $2 $1

- Exact fare only. Drivers will not make change.
- Children age five and younger, with an adult, ride free.
** Also, persons holding Medicare cards. Transit Access Passes for disabled persons available from the RTA 508-775-8504 Ext. 200.

Bike Image CCRTA buses have bike racks. Space is limited.
Pet Image Pets: only service animals are allowed to board.
Disability Image   CCRTA buses are accessible to people who use wheelchairs and others with limited mobility.

The Barnstable Villager conveniently connects with:

  • Complimentary Hyannis Trolley to Main Street and the Steamship Authority
  • The Sealine Hyannis-Falmouth/Woods Hole to Centerville, Osterville, Cotuit, Mashpee Commons, the Falmouth Mall, and Woods Hole
  • The H2O Hyannis-Orleans for travel east to Orleans
  • Inter-City buses.

All connections are at the Hyannis Transportation Center.

ADA Para-Transit Service: Door-to-door shared-ride service for qualified individuals unable to use the CCRTA fixed route buses.
DIAL-A-RIDE Transportation: (b-bus) service door-to-door, ride by appointment, available to all Cape Cod residents and visitors for any purpose.
Call (800) 352-7155, TTY (800) 439-0183.

Ride and Save Ride and Save!
Buy 31 day passes from the CCRTA drivers, at the Plymouth and Brockton ticket counter or at the CCRTA administrative office at the Hyannis Transportation Center.