Barnstable Villager

Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager Barnstable Villager

CCRTA provides daily bus service, Monday through Friday, beginning at 7:30am to 6:15pm and on Saturday beginning at 8:30am to 6:15pm, from downtown Hyannis at the Hyannis Transportation Center to the Courthouse Complex in Barnstable Village, and Barstable Harbor on request. The Barnstable Villager travels to the Cape Cod Mall, Capetown Plaza, Southwind Plaza, Festival Mall, and the Cape Cod Community College and Barnstable Harbor. In the summer, the Villager also services the Barnstable and Hyannis harbors. Passengers may board the Villager at any of the scheduled bus stops or they may flag the bus down anywhere along the bus route. The Barnstable Villager connects at the Hyannis Transportation Center with the SeaLine, the H2O Line and the P&B/Bonanza bus service to Boston/Providence, and in the summer with the Hyannis Area Trolley.

  • The Barnstable Villager connects with the Sealine, H2O, and the Sandwich Line at the Hyannis Transportation Center.
  • This Barnstable Villager runs 6 days a week. Check capecodrta.org for current scheduling information.

Barnstable Villager On Request:

  • To schedule a pick-up from one of the following On Request locations,
    please call CCRTA Customer Service at 800.352.7155:
  • Steamship Authority
  • YMCA
  • BJ's Wholesale Club
  • Barnstable Park and Ride
  • Senior Center
  • Barnstable Airport
  • Harborview Healthcare
  • Wilkens Medical Center
  • Cape Organization for the Rights of the Disabled pick-up on request.
    Please call 800.352.7155.
BARNSTABLE VILLAGER - Outbound
Effective June 20, 2015 through September 7, 2015
RUNS 7 DAYS A WEEK
NextBus Stop# *** Departs
AM
PM
Friday
Only
1
Hyannis Transportation Center 7:30* 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30 8:25
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center + 7:37* 8:37 9:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 2:37 3:37 4:37 5:37 8:32
5
Cape Cod Mall - Food Court 7:46* 8:46 9:46 10:46 11:46 12:46 1:46 2:46 3:46 4:46 5:46 8:41
6
Capetown Plaza - Panera Bread 7:48* 8:48 9:48 10:48 11:48 12:48 1:48 2:48 3:48 4:48 5:48 8:43
7
Southwind Plaza - Kohl’s 7:52* 8:52 9:52 10:52 11:52 12:52 1:52 2:52 3:52 4:52 5:52 8:47
8
Festival Mall - Shaw’s 7:57* 8:57 9:57 10:57 11:57 12:57 1:57 2:57 3:57 4:57 5:57 8:51
9
Wilkens Medical Center REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
10
Super Stop & Shop - Liberty Square 8:01* 9:01 10:01 11:01 12:01 1:01 2:01 3:01 4:01 5:01 6:01 8:54
13
Cape Cod Community College + 8:07* 9:07 10:07 11:07 12:07 1:07 2:07 3:07 4:07 5:07 REQ REQ
14
Barnstable Village - Courthouse + 8:15* 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 REQ REQ
15
Barnstable Harbor REQ* REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
BARNSTABLE VILLAGER - Inbound
Effective June 20, 2015 through September 7, 2015
RUNS 7 DAYS A WEEK
NextBus Stop# *** Departs
AM
PM
15
Barnstable Harbor REQ* REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
14
Barnstable Village - Courthouse + 8:30* 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30
13
Cape Cod Community College + 8:38* 9:38 10:38 11:38 12:38 1:38 2:38 3:38 4:38 5:38
12
Cape Codder Resort + 8:41* 9:41 10:41 11:41 12:41 1:41 2:41 3:41 4:41 5:41
10
Super Stop & Shop - Liberty Square 8:43* 9:43 10:43 11:43 12:43 1:43 2:43 3:43 4:43 5:43
9
Wilkens Medical Center REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
8
Festival Mall - Shaw’s 8:47* 9:47 10:47 11:47 12:47 1:47 2:47 3:47 4:47 5:47
7
Southwind Plaza - Kohl’s 8:51* 9:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 1:51 2:51 3:51 4:51 5:51
5
Cape Cod Mall - Food Court 8:56* 9:56 10:56 11:56 12:56 1:56 2:56 3:56 4:56 5:56
6
Capetown Plaza - Panera Bread 8:59* 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 2:59 3:59 4:59 5:59
4
Hyannis Youth & Community Center + 9:08* 10:08 11:08 12:08 1:08 2:08 3:08 4:08 5:08 6:08
1
Hyannis Transportation Center 9:15* 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:15

Symbol Legend:
* No service at these times on Saturdays and Sundays
REQ On Request only
+ Bus Shelter

Barnstable Villager Map

Map of Barnstable Villager Route
Barnstable Villager Fares
CCRTA Fares Adults and Youth People 60 and older
People with disabilities**
One-way ride $2 $1
PASSES
Day Pass $6 $3
31-Day Pass
(Unlimited Rides)
$60 $30

- Exact fare only. Drivers will not make change.
- Children age five and younger, with an adult, ride free.
** Also, persons holding Medicare cards. Transit Access Passes for disabled persons available from the RTA 508-775-8504 Ext. 200.

Bike Image CCRTA buses have bike racks. Space is limited.
Pet Image Pets: only service animals are allowed to board.
Disability Image   CCRTA buses are accessible to people who use wheelchairs and others with limited mobility.

The Barnstable Villager conveniently connects with:

  • Complimentary Hyannis Trolley to Main Street and the Steamship Authority
  • The Sealine Hyannis-Falmouth/Woods Hole to Centerville, Osterville, Cotuit, Mashpee Commons, the Falmouth Mall, and Woods Hole
  • The H2O Hyannis-Orleans for travel east to Orleans
  • Inter-City buses.

All connections are at the Hyannis Transportation Center.

ADA Para-Transit Service: Door-to-door shared-ride service for qualified individuals unable to use the CCRTA fixed route buses.
DIAL-A-RIDE Transportation: (b-bus) service door-to-door, ride by appointment, available to all Cape Cod residents and visitors for any purpose.
Call (800) 352-7155, TTY (800) 439-0183.

Ride and Save Ride and Save!
Buy 31-Day passes from the CCRTA drivers, at the Plymouth and Brockton ticket counter or at the CCRTA administrative office at the Hyannis Transportation Center.