The Flex

Flex Bus Flex Bus Flex Bus

CCRTA provides daily bus service, Monday through Saturday, beginning 6:00 a.m. to 7:45 p.m. from Star Market in Harwich to Stop & Shop in Provincetown and beginning at 7:00 a.m. to 7:45 p.m. from Stop & Shop in Provincetown to Star Market in Harwich. The Flex picks up and drops off passengers at designated stops and also flexes off its route up to of a mile to serve people who have difficulty getting to a regular bus stop. Reservations are required for the off route stops. The Flex travels from Route 28 in Harwich, Over Queen Anne to Route 137, to Brewster on Route 6A, down Route 6 through the towns of Orleans, Eastham, Wellfleet, and Truro to Provincetown. Passengers may board the Flex at any of the scheduled bus stops or they may flag the bus down anywhere along the bus route except along Route 6. The Flex bus connects with the H2O Line at Stop & Shop Orleans, Skaket Corners Orleans, Underground Plaza Orleans and Star Market in Harwich, and in the summer the Provincetown/ North Truro Shuttle at Highland Road, Truro and Stop & Shop. Flex also connects with the Plymouth & Brockton bus service to Boston; at CVS Orleans, Eastham Town Hall, Farrell's Market, Wellfleet, Jam's Store, Truro, Highland Road @ 6A Truro, and MacMillan Pier, Provincetown.

Flag the Flex

Now you can flag down the bus or asked to be dropped off at any safe point along the Flex route - with one notable exception: flagging is not permitted anywhere along Route 6 - for safety reasons. Simply wave to the driver with enough time for the bus to stop safely.

If you would like to be picked up or dropped off along Route 6 at other than a regular bus stop, please schedule an off-route trip by calling RTA Customer Service at 800 352-7155. If it's safe, Flex will stop for you.

Deviations in Provincetown are limited to the following locations:

  • Outer Cape Health
  • Housing off of Race Point Road
  • Provincetown Inn area

On Request Stops:

There is no charge for “On Request” stops. Just notify the driver and you can be dropped off at:

  • Willy's World/The Juice Bar, Eastham
  • Four Points Sheraton, Eastham
  • Marconi Beach Rail Trail, Wellfleet
  • Wellfleet Cinema, Wellfleet
  • Nauset Middle & High Schools

To schedule a Flex deviation or a pick-up from one of the above locations, please call Customer Service between 5 a.m. and 8 p.m. at least 2 hours prior to your trip.

HARWICH TO PROVINCETOWN
Effective September 2, 2014 through January 30, 2015
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop# *** # Departs AM PM
45
2 STAR MARKET, HARWICH - - 7:30 9:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 5:30
46
2 Route 28, Harwich Port - -
56
Harwich Commnunity Center - -
57
  STOP & SHOP, EAST HARWICH - - 7:50 9:50 12:50 1:50 2:50 5:50
59
Lighthouse Charter School - - 3:00
60
Underpass Road - -            
61
BREWSTER SR. HOUSING/COA - - 8:10 10:10 1:10 2:10 3:10 6:10
53
2 Skaket Corners, Orleans - -
51
1, 2 Land Ho - -
55
2 STOP & SHOP, ORLEANS 6:00 8:30 10:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 6:30
62
1 Eastham Town Hall 6:04 8:34 10:34 1:34 2:34 3:34 6:34
64
SALT POND VISITORS CENTER 6:15 8:45 10:45 1:45 2:45 3:45 6:45
65
Four Points 6:19 8:49 10:49 1:49 2:49 3:49 6:49
143
Bracket Road @ Rte. 6
77
Nauset Regional High School - - REQ REQ REQ 2:50 3:50 REQ
68
1 BLACKFISH VARIETY 6:30 9:00 11:00 2:00 3:00 4:00 7:00
70
1 Wellfleet Center
138
1 Old Cobb Library, Truro - -
72
Whitmanville Road @ Rte. 6
74
1, HIGHLAND ROAD @ RTE. 6 6:45 9:30 11:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 7:30
75
1 MacMillan Pier, Provincetown 6:55 9:40 11:40 2:40 3:40 4:40 7:40
76
  STOP & SHOP, PROVINCETOWN 7:00 9:45 11:45 2:45 3:45 4:45 7:45
#CONNECTIONS:
1 Connect with PLYMOUTH & BROCKTON (P & B) to Hyannis and Provincetown
2 Connect with Connect with the H2O bus to Hyannis and Orleans

MAIN STOPS IN BLUE (Scheduled times can be + or - 5 minutes.)
IN-BETWEEN STOPS in BLACK (The bus will arrive at In-Between Stops at varying times due to off-route trips.)
-- No service to this stop at this time
PROVINCETOWN TO HARWICH
Effective September 2, 2014 through January 30, 2015
MONDAY through SATURDAY
NextBus Stop# *** # Departs AM PM
76
  STOP & SHOP, PROVINCETOWN 7:00 7:10 10:00 12:00 2:00 3:00 5:30
75
1 MacMillan Pier, Provincetown 7:05 --- 10:05 12:05 2:05 3:05 5:35
74
1 HIGHLAND ROAD @ RTE. 6 7:15 -- 10:15 12:15 2:15 3:15 5:45
73
Truro Central Village @ Rte. 6 7:23
138
1 Old Cobb Library, Truro --
70
1 Wellfleet Center --
68
1 BLACKFISH VARIETY 7:45 7:35 10:45 12:45 2:45 3:45 6:15
67
Nauset Regional High School REQ 7:45 REQ REQ 2:50 3:50 REQ
66
SEAMEN'S BANK 7:54 - - 10:54 12:54 2:54 3:54 6:24
64
SALT POND VISITORS CENTER 8:00 7:54 11:00 1:00 3:00 4:00 6:30
65
  Four Points 8:04 - - 11:04 1:04 3:04 4:04 6:34
62
1 Eastham Town Hall/Superette - -
55
2 STOP & SHOP, ORLEANS 8:15 8:04 11:15 1:15 3:15 4:15 6:45
52
1, 2 CVS, Main Street - -
53
2 Skaket Corners, Orleans - -
60
BREWSTER SR. HOUSING/COA 8:35 - - 11:35 1:35 3:35 4:35 7:05
59
Underpass Road - -
58
Lighthouse Charter School 8:37 8:16
57
STOP & SHOP, EAST HARWICH 8:55 8:20 11:55 1:55 3:55 4:55 7:25
56
Harwich Community Center - -
46
2 Route 28, Harwich Port - -
45
2 STAR MARKET, HARWICH 9:15 - - 12:15 2:15 4:15 5:15 7:45
#CONNECTIONS:
1 Connect with PLYMOUTH & BROCKTON (P & B) to Hyannis and Provincetown
2 Connect with Connect with the H2O bus to Hyannis and Orleans

MAIN STOPS IN BLUE (Scheduled times can be + or - 5 minutes.)
IN-BETWEEN STOPS in BLACK (The bus will arrive at In-Between Stops at varying times due to off-route trips.)
-- No service to this stop at this time

The Flex Map

The Flex Map
Flex Fares
Flex Fares Adults and Youth People 60 and older
People with disabilities**
One-way ride $2 $1
One-way ride plus
off-route trip
$4 $2
PASSES
Day Pass $6 $3
Monthly Pass
(Unlimited Rides)
$60 $30
TRANSFERS
To/from the
Provincetown Shuttle
$2 $1
To/from H2O Hyannis-Orleans bus $2 $1

- Exact fare only. Drivers will not make change.
- Children age five and younger, with an adult, ride free.
** Also, persons holding Medicare cards. Transit Access Passes for disabled persons available from the RTA 508-775-8504 Ext. 200.

Bike Image CCRTA buses have bike racks. Space is limited.
Pet Image Pets: service animals are welcome, but pets are not allowed unless in a secure carrier.
Disability Image   CCRTA buses are accessible to people who use wheelchairs and others with limited mobility.

Ride and Save Ride and Save!
Buy 31 day passes from the CCRTA drivers, at the Plymouth and Brockton ticket counter or at the CCRTA administrative office at the Hyannis Transportation Center.