The Flex

Flex Bus Flex Bus Flex Bus

CCRTA provides daily bus service, Monday through Saturday, beginning 6:00 a.m. to 7:45 p.m. from Star Market in Harwich to Stop & Shop in Provincetown and beginning at 7:00 a.m. to 8:02 p.m. from Stop & Shop in Provincetown to Star Market in Harwich. The Flex picks up and drops off passengers at designated stops and also flexes off its route up to of a mile to serve people who have difficulty getting to a regular bus stop. Reservations are required for the off route stops. The Flex travels from Route 28 in Harwich, Over Queen Anne to Route 137, to Brewster on Route 6A, down Route 6 through the towns of Orleans, Eastham, Wellfleet, and Truro to Provincetown. Passengers may board the Flex at any of the scheduled bus stops or they may flag the bus down anywhere along the bus route except along Route 6. The Flex bus connects with the H2O Line at Stop & Shop Orleans, Skaket Corners Orleans, Underground Plaza Orleans and Star Market in Harwich, and in the summer the Provincetown/ North Truro Shuttle at Highland Road, Truro and Stop & Shop. Flex also connects with the Plymouth & Brockton bus service to Boston; at CVS Orleans, Eastham Town Hall, Farrell's Market, Wellfleet, Jam's Store, Truro, Highland Road @ 6A Truro, and MacMillan Pier, Provincetown.

Flag the Flex

MAIN STOPS in Bold
Schedule times can be
+ or – 5 minutes.

IN-BETWEEN STOPS:
Stop names are
indented.
Flex will stop at these when a
passenger is waiting or asks
to be dropped off. The bus’s
arrival at and departure from
In-Between Stops will vary, so
arrive at an In-Between Stop
early, ideally at the time shown
for the previous Main Stop.
The bus will arrive at
In-Between Stops at varying
times due to off-route trips.

  • FLEX deviates off its route up to 3/4 mile by reservation. Reservations for off-route stops must be made at least two hours before scheduled pick-up by calling CCRTA Customer Service at 800.352.7155. Each deviation is an additional charge of $2.
  • Deviations in Provincetown are limited to the following locations: Outer Cape Health, housing off of Race Point Road, Provincetown Inn area.
  • FLEX runs 7 days a week. Check capecodrta.org for current scheduling information.
HARWICH TO PROVINCETOWN
Effective June 20, 2015 through September 7, 2015
RUNS 7 DAYS A WEEK
NextBus Stop# *** # Departs AM PM
45
2 STAR MARKET, HARWICH - - 6:30 7:30 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30 6:30 7:30 9:00
46
2 Route 28, Harwich Port - -
56
Harwich Commnunity Center - -
57
  STOP & SHOP, EAST HARWICH - - 6:50 7:50 8:50 9:50 10:50 11:50 12:50 1:50 2:50 3:50 4:50 5:50 6:50 7:50 9:20
59
Underpass Road - -                              
60
BREWSTER COUNCIL ON AGING - - 7:10 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 1:10 2:10 3:10 4:10 5:10 6:10 7:10 8:10 9:40
53
2 Skaket Corners, Orleans - -
51
1, 2 Land Ho - -
55
2 STOP & SHOP, ORLEANS 6:15 7:30 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 1:30 2:30 3:30 4:30 5:30 6:30 7:30 8:30 10:00
62
1 Eastham Town Hall 6:19 7:37 8:37 9:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 2:37 3:37 4:37 5:37 6:37 7:37 8:37 10:07
64
SALT POND VISITORS CENTER 6:30 7:45 8:45 9:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 1:45 2:45 3:45 4:45 5:45 6:45 7:45 8:45 10:15
65
FOUR POINTS 6:34 7:49 8:49 9:49 10:49 11:49 12:49 1:49 2:49 3:49 4:49 5:49 6:49 7:49 8:49 10:19
143
Bracket Road @ Rte. 6
77
Marconi Beach - -         - - - - - -           - - - - - -
68
1 BLACKFISH VARIETY 6:45 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 1:00 2:00 3:00 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:30
    Wellfleet Dunkin' Donuts - - REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
70
1 Wellfleet Center
138
1 Cobb Library - -
72
Whitmanville Road @ Rte. 6
74
1, 3 HIGHLAND ROAD @ RTE. 6 6:55 8:25 9:25 10:25 11:25 12:25 1:25 2:25 3:25 4:25 5:25 6:25 7:25 8:25 9:25 10:55
76
  Stop & Shop, Provincetown 7:10                              
75 1, 3 MACMILLAN PIER 7:15 8:45 9:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 1:45 2:45 3:45 4:45 5:45 6:45 7:45 8:45 9:45 11:15
#CONNECTIONS:
1 Connect with PLYMOUTH & BROCKTON (P & B) to Hyannis and Provincetown
2 Connect with the H2O bus to Hyannis and Orleans
3 Connect with the PROVINCETOWN / NORTH TRURO SHUTTLE

MAIN STOPS IN BLUE (Scheduled times can be + or - 5 minutes.)
IN-BETWEEN STOPS in BLACK (The bus will arrive at In-Between Stops at varying times due to off-route trips.)
-- No service to this stop at this time
PROVINCETOWN TO HARWICH
Effective June 20, 2015 through September 7, 2015
RUNS 7 DAYS A WEEK
NextBus Stop# *** # Departs AM PM
75
1,3 MACMILLAN PIER 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 1:00 2:00 3:00 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00
76
  Stop & Shop, Provincetown                              
74
1,3 HIGHLAND ROAD & ROUTE 6 6:17 7:17 8:17 9:17 10:17 11:17 12:17 1:17 2:17 3:17 4:17 5:17 6:17 7:17 8:17
73
Great Hollow & Route 6    
138
1 Old Cobb Library, Truro    
70
1 Wellfleet Center    
    WELLFLEET DUNKIN' DONUTS 6:45 7:45 8:45 9:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 1:45 2:45 3:45 4:45 5:45 6:45 7:45 8:45
68
1 Blackfish Variety                              
77
Marconi Beach Rail Trail           -- -- --           -- --
66
ROUTE 6 @ SEAMEN'S BANK 6:54 7:54 8:54 9:54 10:54 11:54 12:54 1:54 2:54 3:54 4:54 5:54 6:54 7:54 8:54
64
SALT POND VISITORS CENTER 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 1:00 2:00 3:00 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00
65
  FOUR POINTS REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ REQ
62
1 Eastham Town Hall    
55
2 STOP & SHOP, ORLEANS 7:15 8:15 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:15 7:15 8:15 9:15
52
1, 2 MAIN STREET @ CVS 7:17 8:17 9:17 10:17 11:17 12:17 1:17 2:17 3:17 4:17 5:17 6:17 7:17 8:17 9:17
53
2 Skaket Corners, Orleans    
60
BREWSTER COUNCIL ON AGING 7:35 8:35 9:35 10:35 11:35 12:35 1:35 2:35 3:35 4:35 5:35 6:35 7:35 8:35 9:35
59
Underpass Road    
57
STOP & SHOP, EAST HARWICH 7:55 8:55 9:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 1:55 2:55 3:55 4:55 5:55 6:55 7:55 8:55 9:55
56
Harwich Community Center    
46
2 Route 28, Harwich Port    
45
2 STAR MARKET, HARWICH 8:15 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 4:15 5:15 6:15 7:15 8:15 9:15 10:15

#CONNECTIONS:
1 Connect with PLYMOUTH & BROCKTON (P & B) to Hyannis and Provincetown
2 Connect with the H2O bus to Hyannis and Orleans
3 Connect with the PROVINCETOWN / NORTH TRURO SHUTTLE

MAIN STOPS IN BLUE (Scheduled times can be + or - 5 minutes.)
IN-BETWEEN STOPS in BLACK (The bus will arrive at In-Between Stops at varying times due to off-route trips.)
-- No service to this stop at this time

The Flex Map

The Flex Map
Flex Fares
Flex Fares Adults and Youth People 60 and older
People with disabilities**
One-way ride $2 $1
One-way ride plus
off-route trip
$4 $2
PASSES
Day Pass $6 $3
31-Day Pass
(Unlimited Rides)
$60 $30

- Exact fare only. Drivers will not make change.
- Children age five and younger, with an adult, ride free.
** Also, persons holding Medicare cards. Transit Access Passes for disabled persons available from the RTA 508-775-8504 Ext. 200.

Bike Image CCRTA buses have bike racks. Space is limited.
Pet Image Pets: service animals are welcome, but pets are not allowed unless in a secure carrier.
Disability Image   CCRTA buses are accessible to people who use wheelchairs and others with limited mobility.

Ride and Save Ride and Save!
Buy 31-Day passes from the CCRTA drivers, at the Plymouth and Brockton ticket counter or at the CCRTA administrative office at the Hyannis Transportation Center.